Back to Main Page
Observation Date (UT) Observation Lat

Canonical Name:1ES 1727+502
TeVCat Name:TeV J1728+502
Other Names:OT546
Source Type:HBL
R.A.:17 28 18.6 (hh mm ss)
Dec.:+50 13 10 (dd mm ss)
Gal Long: 77.07 (deg)
Gal Lat: 33.54 (deg)
Distance: z=0.055
Flux:0.021 (Crab Units)
Energy Threshold:150 GeV
Spectral Index:
Extended:No
Discovery Date:2011-11
Discovered By: MAGIC
TeVCat SubCat:Default Catalog

Source Notes:

Source Position:
From Archambault et al. (2015):
- R.A. (J2000): 17h 28m 4.1s +/- 7.5s (stat) +/- 5.2s (syst)
- Dec. (J2000): +50d 13' 60" +/- 1'10"(stat) +/- 50"(syst)
- The excess is consistent with a point source
- This position is also consistent with that provided by NED, quoted above
From Aleksic et al. (2013):
- "The fitted position of the excess is consistent with the catalogue
coordinates (RA: 17.47184deg*, Dec: 50.21956deg as in Ma et al. 1998)
within (0.032 +/- 0.015stat +/- 0.025sys) deg, and thus compatible
within the expected statistical and systematic errors"
- *presume units are hours
- 17.47184 hrs = 17h 28m 18.624s
- 50.21956 deg = 50d 13' 10.416"
- This position is thus consistent with that given in NED, which we use here:
- R.A. (J2000): 17h 28m 18.6s
- Dec. (J2000): +50d 13' 10"

Spectral Information:
From Archambault et al. (2015):
- Spectral index: 2.1 +/- 0.3 (stat)
From Aleksic et al. (2013):
- Spectral index: 2.7 +/- 0.5 (stat)

Distance:
From Oke, J.B. (1978):
- "A pair of spectra of the BL Lacertae type of object I Zw 187
(1727+5015), taken 2" north and 2" south of the nucleus, show
absorption lines typical of a normal elliptical galaxy. The redshift
is z = 0.0554 +/- 0.0003.


Seen by: MAGIC, VERITAS
Want a reference added? Send a bibtex entry to the TeVCat Team
Try TevCat 2.0 Beta!